Skip to main content
Faculty header imagefaculty-dudko.jpg

 

Our faculty pursue questions ranging from the fundamental nature of matter to the analysis of complicated networks and the treatment of disease. As researchers, they collaborate across disciplines and break boundaries, offering rich opportunities for the students, postgraduates and visiting scientists who work with them. As educators, they mentor and model in the spirit of teaching excellence for which the division known. Faculty member profiles can be found on each of our three department websites: chemistry and biochemistrymathematics, and physics. Listed below are some of our faculty’s most recent achievements.

 

2021–22 Faculty Awards and Honors

2022 Awards

Massimiliano Di Ventra         Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Fellow
Adrian Ioana Simons Fellow
Melvin Leok Simons Fellow
Rayan Saab Simons Fellow

2021 Awards

Edward Dennis American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Fellow
Alex Frano Cottrell Scholar
Alexis Komor Cottrell Scholar
Cristian Popescu American Mathematical Society Fellow
Susan Taylor American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Fellow
Akif Tezcan Guggenheim Fellowship
Andrej Zlatos       Simons Fellow

Faculty Distinctions

Nobel Prize

Presidential Medal of Freedom

Fields Medal

National Medal of Science

Simons Fellows/Investigators

  • Kenneth Intrilligator

    Department of Physics

     

  • Adrian Ioana

    Department of Mathematics

  • Melvin Leok

    Department of Mathematics

  • James McKernan

    Department of Mathematics

  • Cristian Popescu

    Department of Mathematics

  • Rayan Saab

    Department of Mathematics

  • Andrej Zlatos

    Department of Mathematics

National Academy of Sciences

  • Robert C. Dynes

    Department of Physics

  • Marye Anne Fox

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Terence Hwa

    Department of Physics

  • Andrew McCammon

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Cliff Kubiak

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Herbert Levine

    Department of Physics

  • Brian Maple

    Department of Physics

  • J. Andrew McCammon

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Mario Molina

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Kim Prather

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Lu Sham

    Department of Physics

  • Susan Taylor

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Mark Thiemens

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Roger Tsien

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Ruth Williams

    Department of Mathematics

  • Efim Zelmanov

    Department of Mathematics

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • Steven Boggs

    Department of Physics

  • Michael Burkart

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Vicki Grassian

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Tadeusz Molinski

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Lu Sham

    Department of Physics

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

  • Ivan Schuller

    Department of Physics

Breakthrough Prize

  • James McKernan

    Department of Mathematics

Guggenheim Fellowship

  • Neal Devaraj

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Akif Tezcan

    Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Other Distinctions

  • American Mathematical Society Fellows

    Jim Agler, Department of Mathematics

    Peter Ebenfelt, Department of Mathematics

    James McKernan, Department of Mathematics

    Lei Ni, Department of Mathematics

    Cristian Popescu, Department of Mathematics

  • American Physical Society Fellows

    Richard Averitt, Department of Physics

    Michael Fogler, Department of Physics

    Elizabeth Jenkins, Department of Physics

    Brian Keating, Department of Physics

    Wouter-Jan Rappel, Department of Physics

    Lu Sham, Department of Physics

    Massimo Vergassola, Department of Physics

    Congjun Wu, Department of Physics

  • American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Fellows

    Edward Dennis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Susan Taylor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Blavatnik National Laureate in Chemistry

    Neal Devaraj, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Chemical Pioneer Award

    Vicki Grassian, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Cottrell Scholars

    Dmitri Basov, Department of Physics

    Seth Cohen, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Eva-Maria Schoetz Collins, Department of Physics

    Joshua Figueroa, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Alex Frano, Department of Physics

    Kamil Godula, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Kim Griest, Department of Physics

    Dusan Keres, Department of Physics

    Alexis Komor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Elena Koslover, Department of Physics

    Vivek Sharma, Department of Physics

  • National Academy of Engineering

    Kim Prather, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Searle Scholars

    Daniel Donoghue, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Mark Herzik, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Tatyana Sharpee, Department of Physics

    Douglas Smith, Department of Physics

  • Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Fellows

    Fan Chung Graham, Department of Mathematics

    Michael Holst, Department of Mathematics

    Ruth Williams, Department of Mathematics

  • Young Investigator Research Award

    Monica Allen, Department of Physics

    Chunhui Du, Department of Physics